Text Box:

FLATHEAD COUNTY

Montana Sovereign    

FLATHEAD COUNTY

 

Boards and Advisory Groups

 

PUBLIC MEETINGS:

 

Calendar of Events

 

School Board Meetings:

 

BigforkMeetings are typically held on the 3rd Wednesday of the Month at 5:00 p.m. in the cafeteria on the elementary / middle school campus.

 

Cayuse Prairie—2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.

Columbia Falls—2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the new Admin Building in what was the West Annex.

Creston—Typically the 1st or 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:30 a.m in the school library

Deer Park—1st Tuesday of the month at 5:00 p.m. in the Deer Park Multi-Purpose Building

Evergreen—2nd Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m. in the administration board room

Fair-Mont-Egan—Typically on the 3rd Monday of the month 7:00 p.m. at the school library

Helena Flats—Regular meetings on the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. in the library.

Kalispell—Regular meetings shall take place at 6:00 p.m. on the second Tuesday of each month at the library / media center at the Kalispell Middle School.

Kila—Regular meetings are held 2nd Tuesday of every month at 5:15 in one of the Kila School classrooms.

Marion—2nd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 p.m. in the school library.

Olney / Bissell—2nd Monday of the month at 6:00 p.m. in the school library

Pleasant Valley—

Smith Valley—2nd Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. in the school library.

Somers / Lakeside—meetings are held on the 3rd Monday of the month at 7:00 PM at Somers Middle School.

Swan River—2nd Tuesday of every month at 5:30 p.m. in the library

West Glacier—Meetings on the 1st Tuesday of the month at 6:00 p.m.

West Valley—2nd Monday 7:00 p.m. in the West Valley School library

Whitefish—Regular meetings shall take place at 7:00 p.m. on the second Tuesday of each month in the District Board Room

 

OTHER INFORMATION:

 

  County Land Ownership

2012 Flathead County Candidates Manual

  Democrat Party Precinct Committee People

   Republican Party Precinct Committee People

Flathead County Growth Policy:

   Cover

   Acknowledgements

   Planning Board Resolution

   County Commission Resolution

   Amendments

   Executive Summary

   Table of Contents

   Ch 1: Character of Flathead Co

   Ch 2: Land Uses

   Ch 3: Demographics and Housing

   Ch 4: Parks and Recreation

   Ch 5: The Flathead Economy

   Ch 6: Transportation

   Ch 7: Public Facilities & Services

   Ch 8: Natural Resources

   Ch 9: Implementation

   Ch 10: Neighborhood Plans

   Ch 11: Statement of Coordination

   Appendix A: Baseline Analysis

   Appendix B: Public Involvement

   Appendix C: Implementation Plan

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

Flathead County Govt

800 South Main Street
Kalispell, MT 59901

Contact Us

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

County Commissioner (6 yr):

    Cal Scott                              2014

    Gary Krueger                     2018

    Pam Holmquist                 2016

County Clerk of Court  (4 yr)

    Peg Allison                         2016

 

County Attorney (4 yr):

    Ed Corrigan                       2014

 

County Treasurer (4 yr):

    Adele Krantz                     2014

 

Clerk and Recorder (4 yr):

    Paula Robinson               2014

 

Supt of Schools (4 yr):

    Marcia Sheffels                2014

 

Justice of the Peace (4 yr):

    Daniel Wilson                   2014

    Mark Sullivan                   2014

 

District Court Judges 6 yr:

    11th District Court

     Ted Olympus                  2018

     Robert B Allison            2018

     Heidi Ubrecht                2018

     David Ortley                   2016

 

What do they do? 

Click here for more information about what these elected / appointed officials do.

Flathead County Sheriff

920 South Main - Suite 100
Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone:  (406) 758-5585

Website

Sheriff:
  
Chuck Curry

 

Undersheriff:
  
Jordan White

 

Hours:
Monday - Friday 8:00a.m. - 5:00p.m.

STATE HOUSE (2 yr term)

HD  3   Jerry O’Neil—R              2014

HD 4    Ed Lieser—D                    2014

HD 5    Keith Regier—R              2014

HD 6    Carl Glimm—R               2014

HD 7   Randy Broedel—R          2014

HD 8    Steve Lavin—R               2014

HD 9    Scott Reichner—R         2014

HD 10   Mark Blasdel—R           2014

HD 11   Greg Hertz—R               2014

STATE SENATE (4 yr term)

SD 2  Dee Brown—R                   2016

SD 3 Bruce Tutvedt—R               2016

SD 4 Jon Sonju—R                      2014

SD 5  Verdell Jackson—R           2014

SD 6  Janna Taylor—R                2016

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

District 1   West Valley School

District 2  Deer Park School       

District 3   Fair-Mont-Egan        

District 4   Swan River School 

District 5   Kalispell           

District 6   Columbia Falls           

District 8   West Glacier School

District 9   Creston School           

District 10 Cayuse Prairie School

District 15  Helena Flats School

District 20 Kila School     

District 27  Pleasant Valley School

District 29  Somers/Lakeside

District 38 Bigfork 

District 44 Whitefish

District 50 Evergreen       

District 54  Marion School          

District 58 Olney/Bissell 

District 89 Smith Valley School 

FLATHEAD COUNTY PLANNING BOARD

Name

Term Expires

Marie Hickey-Auclaire

12/31/2014

Ron Schlegel

12/31/2013

Gene Shellerud

12/31/2014

Greg Stevens

12/31/2013

James Heim

12/31/2013

Jeff Larsen

12/31/2014

Noah Bodman

12/31/2014

Robert Faulkner

12/31/2013

Vacant

12/31/2013