Text Box:

MINERAL COUNTY

Montana Sovereign    

PUBLIC MEETINGS:

 

County Commissioners:

Commissioners meeting days:   First Monday and Tuesday of the month, Second and all subsequent Wednesdays of the month and last working day of the month.

 

School Board Meetings:

 

St Regis District— Meetings are held 2nd Wednesday of the month normally at 6:00 p.m. in the old teachers lounge, or music room 107 at St. Regis School.

Superior District

 

 

OTHER INFORMATION:

County Land Ownership

     Montana Legislative Districts Map

 

Mineral County Growth Policy:

     Growth Policy

 

What do they do? 

Click here for more information about what these elected / appointed officials do.

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

COURTHOUSE:

      300 River Street

      PO Box 396

      Superior MT 59872

      Website

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS:

 

Commissioners (6 yr term):

   1  Duane Simons                   2015

   2  Roman Zylawy                 2016

   3  Laurie Johnston               2018

 

Sheriff (4 yr term):

      Ernie Ornelas                    20xx

 

County Attorney (4 yr term):

     Marcia Boris                       20xx

 

Clerk & Recorder (4 yr term):

     Staci Hayes                         20xx

 

Treasurer / Supt of Schools  /  (4 yr term):

     Mary Yarnall                      20xx

 

Clerk of Court  (2 yr term):

   Colleen Vearrier                   20xx

   406-822-3550

 

Justice of the Peace (4 yr term):

    Wanda James                       20xx

 

District Judge (6 yr term):

    4th Judicial District

 1 Edward McLean—                2018

 2 Robert DesChamps—          2018

 3 John Larson                          2018

 4 Karen Townsend                  2016

 

Clerk of District Court:

   Kathleen Brown

 

County Planner:

   Tim Read

Mineral County Sheriff's Dept

Sheriff:  Ernie Ornelas

310 River Street

Superior Montana 59872

Main (406) 822-3555

 

STATE HOUSE (2 yr term)

HD 14  Nicholas Schwaderer R 2014     

STATE SENATE (4 yr term)

SD 7  Jennifer Fielder—R           2016

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

St. Regis District 1

Alberton District  2

Superior District  3

 

MINERAL COUNTY PLANNING BOARD

 

Name

Area

Term Expires