Text Box:

SANDERS COUNTY

Montana Sovereign    

VOTER INFORMATION:  Sanders County Precincts

PUBLIC MEETINGS:

 

County Commissioners:

Schedule is posted 48 hours in advance for the public at the following link:

 

             Agendas by Week

 

All meetings are held at the County’s main street office on 1111 Main Street in Thompson Falls.

 

School Board Meetings:

 

Dixon— Meetings are held on the 1st Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. at the School Library

 

Hot Springs— Meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the High School Library

 

Noxon— Regular meetings are held on the 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in the School Library

 

Paradise— Regular meetings are held on the last Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in High School Library

 

Plains— Regular meetings are held on the 3rd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in High School Library

 

Thompson Falls—1st Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. at the conference room (Dorm)

 

Trout Creek—2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. at the school multi-purpose room.

 

OTHER INFORMATION:

 

 County Land Ownership

 

Booklet:  Sanders County

 

Article:  Defeating Smart Growth in Montana

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

Sanders County

1111 Main St.

PO Box 519
Thompson Falls, MT 59873
(406) 827-6942        

 

Commissioners (6 yr):

   Dist 1:  Carol Brooker           2018

   Dist 2:  Glen Magera            2016

   Dist 3:  Anthony B. Cox       2014

 

Clerk and Recorder 4 yr:

   Jennine Robbins                2014

County Sheriff  4 yr:

   Tom Rummel                       2014

 

County Attorney 4 yr:

   Robert Zimmerman            2014

 

Treasurer/School Supt  4 yr:

    Carol Turk                           2014

    406-827-6910     Email

 

District Court Judge 6 yr:

   20th District Court

1 CB McNeil                        2014

2 Kim Christopher            2018

 

Clerk of District Court 4 yr:

   Candace Fisher                    2016

 

County Coroner 4 yr:

   Kathryn Harris                    2014

 

Justice of the Peace 4 yr:

   Donald M. Strine                2014

 

OTHER OFFICIALS:

 

Public Administrator:

   Beth Rice-Groshong            2016

 

Elections Clerk:

   Becky Reiter

Sanders County Sheriff’s Dept

1111 Main St.

Thompson Falls, MT 59873

 

Sheriff: 

   Tom Rummel
   (406) 827-3584
  
Email

STATE HOUSE (2 yr term)

HD 13   Pat Ingraham—R            2014

HD 14   Nicholas Schwaderer R 2014

STATE SENATE (4 yr term)

SD 7   Jennifer Fielder—R         2016

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Dixon                         406-246-3566

Hot Springs             406-741-2962

Noxon                               406-847-2442

Paradise No Website    406-826-3344

Plains                        406-826-8600

Thompson Falls    406-827-3323

Trout Creek                406-827-3629

Who Wants to Represent You?

Candidate filings for Sanders County area offices as of 06/05/2012:

State House of Representatives:

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

HD13

Pat Ingraham

R

Email

827-4652

Not Provided

 

Debra J. Achatz

D

Email

827-3973

Not Provided

HD 14

Christine Johnson

D

Not Provided

Not Listed

Not Provided

 

Jessie Nichols

R

Email

722-9908

Not Provided

 

Nicholas Schwaderer

R

Email

822-3367

Not Provided

State Senate

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

SD7

Jennifer Fielder

R

Email

210-5944

Not Provided

 

John Marshall

L

Email

741-2595

Not Provided

 

Mark Sheets

D

Email

827-3328

Not Provided

Sanders County Commissioner

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

01

Carol A Brooker

NP

Email

826-3523

Not Provided

Clerk of District Court

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

 

Candy Fisher

NP

Email

827-6952

Not Provided

Public Administrator

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

 

Beth R. Rice Groshong

NP

Email

827-2601

Not Provided

Clerk of the Supreme Court

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

 

Mike Fellows

L

Email

721-9020

Not Provided

 

Ed Smith

D

Email

442-9691

Website

Supreme Court Justice

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

05

Laurie McKinnon

NP

Email

424-8360

Website

 

Ed Sheehy

NP

Email

240-0876

Not Provided

06

Hertha L. Lund

NP

Email

586-6254

Not Provided

 

Brian Morris

NP

Email

422-3053

Website

District Court Judge

Dist

Candidate

Party

Email

Phone

Website

20

Deborah Kim Christopher

NP

Email

883-7360

Not Provided

20

Thomas A Kragh

NP

Email

883-9327

Not Provided