Text Box:

LAKE COUNTY

Montana Sovereign    

PUBLIC MEETINGS:

 

County Commissioners:

Commissioners meeting days:   Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Volunteer Planning Board Positions Available

 

Planning Board Meetings:

County planning board meetings are held on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. in the courthouse.

 

School Board Meetings:

 

Arlee— 2nd Monday of the month at 6:30 p.m. in the Administration Building

Charlo -3rd Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. at the Library

 

Dayton

 

PolsonRegular Board Meetings are held on the 2nd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m. in the District Board Room

Ronan—2nd Monday of every month at 7:00 p.m. in the Ronan High School Library.

 

St. IgnatiusRegular meetings are held on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 7:30 p.m. in the district office.

 

Salmon Prairie—held on the 1st Tuesday of each month at the Salmon Prairie School.

OTHER INFORMATION:

 

 

County Land Ownership

     Zoning Districts

    

 

 

 

    Montana Legislative Districts Map

 

Lake County Growth Policy:

     Cover

     Introduction

     Table of Contents

     Ch 1 Population & Economics

     Ch 2 Housing

     Ch 3: Land Use

     Ch 4: Natural Resources

     Ch 5: Public Facilities

     Ch 6: Local & Social Services

     Ch 7: Implementation

     Implementation Table

 

What do they do? 

Click here for more information about what these elected / appointed officials do.

Lake County Voting Precinct Map
Elected Officials Contact List
Lake County Polling Place List
Lake County Density Map

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

COURTHOUSE:

      106 4th Ave East
      Polson, MT 59860

      Website

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS:

 

Commissioners (6 yr term):

   1  Bill Barron—R                   2014

   2  Gale Decker—R                2018

   3  Ann Brower—R                2016

 

Sheriff (4 yr term):

      Jay Doyle— R                     2014

 

County Attorney (4 yr term):

     Mitch Young—R                2014

 

Clerk & Recorder (4 yr term):

     Paula Holle—D                   2014

 

Treasurer/Assessor (4 yr term):

     Patti Kugler—R                  2014

 

Supt of Schools  (4 yr term):

     Gale Decker—R                 2014

 

Clerk of Court  (2 yr term):

   Lyn Fricker—R                     2014

   406-883-7254

   No Email Provided

 

Justice of the Peace (4 yr term):

    Chuck Wall—                       2014

 

District Judge (6 yr term):

   20th District Court

 1  CB McNeil —                       2014

 2  Kim Christopher—             2018

Lake County Sheriff's Department

Sheriff:  Jay Doyle

106 4th Avenue East

Polson, MT 59860-2186

Main (406) 883-7279 ‎

Jail (406) 883-7272

STATE HOUSE (2 yr term)

HD  9   Scott Reichner—R         2014

HD 11  Greg Hertz—R                 2014

HD 12  Daniel Salomon—R       2014

HD 15  Frosty Bossribs— D       2014

STATE SENATE (4 yr term)

SD 5  Verdell Jackson—R           2014

SD 6  Janna Taylor—R                2016

SD 8  Shannon Augare—D         2014

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Arlee District 8J

Upper West Shore-Dayton  33

Charlo School District 7J

Polson School District 23

Ronan School District #30

St. Ignatius District 28

Salmon Prairie District 73

LAKE COUNTY PLANNING BOARD

(as of 01/10/12 this list is being updated by county, new info will be posted when it’s available)

Name

Area

Term Expires

Jerry d’Aquin

Swan Valley

12/31/14

Roland Godan

Pablo

12/31/14

John Fleming

St. Ignatius

12/31/14

Sigurd Jensen

Conservation District

Per Conservation District

Bob Kormann

West Shore

12/31/13

Steve Rosso

Upper West Shore

12/31/13

Vacancy

Arlee

12/31/14

Brian Anderson

East Shore

12/31/13

Janet Camel

Tribal

12/31/14

Rick Cothern

Lake Mary Ronan

12/31/13